?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Wanna go to the movies?

gakked from kmkibble75 .

The meme:
01. Comment to this post and I will give you 5 actors and 5 actresses.
02. Then have a post in your Livejournal, with 1 picture of your favourite movie for each person.
03. Repost this so your friends can play too.

(Each link takes you to a pic. Couldn't snatch the code from IMDb.)

1. Alec Guiness: Star Wars. However, I wish I could remember seeing other films he did; he looks to have had a great career. 
2. James Garner (love this photo): Maverick, the movie starring Jodie Foster and Mel Gibson.
3. Clint Eastwood: Escape from Alcatraz, or A Perfect World 
4. Geoffrey Rush: Nigel in Finding Nemo. :D
5. Brad Pitt (Had to throw in a little eye candy for you<--That's kmkibble75 's comment, btw)hmmm, Kalifornia or Snatch. I guess I like 'im scruffy:D

And now for the ladies:
1. Sophie Marceau - Braveheart is the movie I discovered her in, but I hated her for taking Murron's place in William's affections. *sigh* I got over the hate by the end of the movie though. Poor gal had a rough time of it.
2. Winona Ryder: Little Women
3. Miley Cyrus: Sorry, don't know her. Heard of her, but never saw anything with her in it. An interesting bit of trivia is that Ms Cyrus's movie LOL, which is slated 2011 for the States, is a remake of a recent French film, by the same title, which starred Sophie Marceau above. :P
4. Judi Dench: The Shipping News. Ms. Dench has got such a great face!
5. Kathleen Turner: Romancing the Stone; I wanted to like 'V.I.' Warshawski but alas.

Tags:

Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
sunflower_sky
Jul. 16th, 2010 09:55 am (UTC)
Geoffrey Rush will always be Barbossa to me. :P

But I hardly ever see movies so if you try this meme on me I probably won't know half the actors...

~D
mnfaure
Jul. 16th, 2010 09:58 am (UTC)
*lol* that was my reasoning to Kev as well. I'm so out of touch. As I was looking at the filmography of these actors, I felt terribly in the dark.

So. Wanna play? :D
sunflower_sky
Jul. 16th, 2010 10:50 am (UTC)
Try me. Now I'm curious to know if I know as little as I think I do. ;)

~D
mnfaure
Jul. 16th, 2010 11:03 am (UTC)
hehe. My choices may prove I know just as little.

1. Doris Day
2. Audrey Hepburn
3. Cate Blanchett
4. Salma Hayek
5. Angela Bassett

And the fellas:

1. Gregory Peck
2. Edward James Olmos
3. Kevin Spacey
4. Laurence Fishburne
5. Jason Scott Lee
sunflower_sky
Jul. 16th, 2010 11:11 am (UTC)
Worse than I thought. I know only THREE names out of ten. ;)

Now I will have to look them up and see if I've seen any of the movies these people are in.

~D
mnfaure
Jul. 16th, 2010 11:15 am (UTC)
YIKES! Only 3!!!!
frigg
Jul. 16th, 2010 11:32 am (UTC)
Oh, I would definitely have picked Snatch as well! :)
mnfaure
Jul. 16th, 2010 12:11 pm (UTC)
yeah, I like his roles where he is not playing pretty playboy.
kmkibble75
Jul. 16th, 2010 10:03 pm (UTC)
Brad Pitt is actually pretty remarkable in that way -- he really goes for roles that don't play up his looks. 12 Monkeys is one where he plays a crazy dude and looks like crap.
mnfaure
Jul. 17th, 2010 07:50 am (UTC)
Oh, yes! 12 Monkeys</>! Forgot that one and you are absolutely right.
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

wayfaring wordhack
mnfaure
The Wayfarer

Latest Month

December 2017
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner