?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Sugar Doll Baby Blogger Award

mindseas  tagged me for this meme, the name of which I'm not sure I understand. Looooong time since I've done a meme, so I shall give it a shot...

Herewith, ten unusual things apropos de moi, after which I will name five others for the award:

1)  I've traveled around the world, from France to France, always going west... Er, you knew I would lead off with that, right?

2) My navel is crooked.  Or something is anyway.  Every single pair of pants or shorts I try on shows me that it is so.  My navel is never in line with the zipper, never directly over the button.  I used think it was poor sewing/assembly, but every pair of shorts and pants can't be wrong, can it?

3) I started driving solo when I was eleven. First, it was to piano lessons then, shortly after, to school so I could stay for basketball practice.  Childhood on a New Mexican farm has its blessings, lots of them, actually.

4) Whenever I eat a lemon, I eat it all.  OK, not the seeds.  Just the pulp and the peel.

5)  I know how to do some pretty odd tricks with my tongue.

6) Although I am left-handed, I canNOT use left-handed scissors. I don't know if this is true for other lefties, but give me right-handed scissors any day.

7) I find memes like this very hard to do. I always think I'm pretty unusual until it comes down to the wire
7) I once saw a Spiderman film being made in Pecos, Texas.  I am unusual in this because, apparently, no one else in the world did...*

8) Julien says: You don't like beer, Coca Cola, or ketchup. That's pretty unusual for an American. Oh, and you like rugby. (woot! Thanks, mana_trini . Because of your help, I just might finish this meme before midnight.)

9) I've slept in a sail on a beach in Madagascar because there wasn't enough wind to get us to our destination.

10) I've been scuba diving at night.  Soooo cool with all the phosphorescent critters that come out/are visible at night with an underwater torch.

And now to inflict this on five of my friends... ::taps lips contemplatively::

frigg ; pjthompson ; paft ; secritcrush ; tatterpunk 

_____________
* I also saw my uncles standing in my grandparents' front yard, talking to Santa Claus, who was standing by his sleigh. They don't remember it, though. Silly grownups.

Tags:

Comments

( 19 comments — Leave a comment )
mindseas
Mar. 26th, 2010 09:19 pm (UTC)
I've been scuba diving at night.

I've never been scuba diving, but I'm planning to take lessons for our Australian trip.
mnfaure
Mar. 27th, 2010 07:21 am (UTC)
I highly recommend it! It can be scary--er, for people like me who have some control-freak tendancies--but it is a wonderful experience.
pjthompson
Mar. 26th, 2010 09:44 pm (UTC)
Oh, thanks. I'll be thinking until next Tuesday. But since you did *my* meme.

I'm not even going to mention #5, but I love #7 and it's footnote.
mnfaure
Mar. 27th, 2010 07:23 am (UTC)
hehe. I maybe to have Julien take pictures some day... for #5 that is.

And 7...yeah, I still believe. :D Maybe I slid into another universe momentarily?
pjthompson
Mar. 27th, 2010 07:04 pm (UTC)
You know I'm the last person to deny to possible existence of alternate universes...
(Deleted comment)
mnfaure
Mar. 27th, 2010 12:20 pm (UTC)
Woohoo! I was afraid you wouldn't do it, but I wanted to know your factoids, too. :P
(Deleted comment)
mnfaure
Mar. 27th, 2010 02:31 pm (UTC)
*goes to check it out*
frigg
Mar. 27th, 2010 11:52 am (UTC)
Okay, the lemon thing is just weird. :p
mnfaure
Mar. 27th, 2010 12:21 pm (UTC)
Do you find your sickpea sick?
frigg
Mar. 27th, 2010 12:26 pm (UTC)
*lol*
No, just more food-odd than usual.
mnfaure
Mar. 27th, 2010 12:29 pm (UTC)
I thought the term was food-snobby? You are taking the Ds and making them Bs. That changes everything. :D
frigg
Mar. 27th, 2010 12:30 pm (UTC)
Weeeeell, I don't think eating a whole lemon is top on the gourmet list. :p
mnfaure
Mar. 27th, 2010 12:52 pm (UTC)
Hmmm... ::wonders if MayMay has a point::
secritcrush
Mar. 27th, 2010 01:45 pm (UTC)
Although I am left-handed, I canNOT use left-handed scissors. I don't know if this is true for other lefties, but give me right-handed scissors any day.

There is definitely something wrong with left-handed scissors. (I remember in elementary school they would make me take them because I am left handed and all I wanted was a pair of regular scissors.)
mnfaure
Mar. 27th, 2010 01:51 pm (UTC)
I concur. They were obviously designed by a right-handed person with a sick sense of humor. :P
mnfaure
Mar. 27th, 2010 01:54 pm (UTC)
I had one teacher who always gave me the left-handed ones no matter how many times I told her I couldn't use them

Oh, and did your teacher used to make you turn your paper the "right" way when you were writing?

*must still be suffering on some level from all the you-must-conform treatment she had as a kid* :P
kmkibble75
Mar. 29th, 2010 04:27 pm (UTC)
Number 5 makes me want to both ask what you mean and leave it to my imagination.
( 19 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

wayfaring wordhack
mnfaure
The Wayfarer

Latest Month

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner