?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Name that tune

One month ago,* while grocery shopping in one of the biggest supermarkets in St Jean de Luz, my cellphone rings and the following conversation with J ensues:

J:  Hey, Quela, can you help me with something?  Can you tell me who sings this?  You probably know...

J plays this song:

 

M: Easy. That's "Walk Like an Egyptian" by the Bangles.
J: Do you ever walk like an Egyptian?
M: Sometimes. It's been awhile.
J: Would you like to do it in Cairo?
M:  Are you serious?**
J: Yes.
M: NO!?!
J: YES! We've been taken [for the next open embassy post there].  It's not 100% sure yet, but we are first in line!
M: When?
J: December.***
M:  Christmas in Cairo! Ok, get ready for it; I'm going to walk like an Egyptian in the supermarket.
M does the "sand dance" down the exotic foods aisle, with the Sprout looking on like her mom has lost it.

So, here we go: four years in Egypt. Very much looking forward to it. :D
_________________
* I didn't say anything earlier because with J's job, it is better to wait until things are more official.  We still don't have the plane tickets in hand, but things are looking great.

** I immediately knew what he was talking about because Egypt was our second choice for the embassies, Congo being first.

*** The departure date has now been moved up to 24 October, Julien's birthday, meaning that things are very serious indeed and I shouldn't have to post a retraction. :P

Comments

( 33 comments — Leave a comment )
asakiyume
May. 12th, 2012 12:57 pm (UTC)
EEEEEEE! SO EXCITING!!!

I can't WAIT!!

mnfaure
May. 12th, 2012 01:32 pm (UTC)
You and I both! Going to come for a visit?
(no subject) - asakiyume - May. 12th, 2012 01:34 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - mnfaure - May. 13th, 2012 08:57 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - asakiyume - May. 13th, 2012 09:17 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - mnfaure - May. 13th, 2012 09:29 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - asakiyume - May. 13th, 2012 09:30 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - mnfaure - May. 13th, 2012 09:52 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - asakiyume - May. 13th, 2012 10:03 pm (UTC) - Expand
aeriedraconia
May. 12th, 2012 03:59 pm (UTC)
Oh WOW!! Egypt! How awesome! Congrats! And be careful over there too.

P.S. I loved that song! Along with a couple of other odd ball songs from that era like: Rock Me Amadeus, The Safety Dance, I wanna Be a Cowboy....
mnfaure
May. 12th, 2012 04:11 pm (UTC)
*lol* While getting the video for this post from YouTube, I saw "Rock Me Amadeus" and then had to bop around the house singing it. I remember "I Wanna Be a Cowboy," but "The Safety Dance" doesn't ring a bell. Will have to go look it up.
(no subject) - aeriedraconia - May. 12th, 2012 04:32 pm (UTC) - Expand
Saftey Dance - mnfaure - May. 12th, 2012 04:13 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: Saftey Dance - aeriedraconia - May. 12th, 2012 05:09 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: Saftey Dance - mnfaure - May. 12th, 2012 05:29 pm (UTC) - Expand
nebula99
May. 12th, 2012 04:19 pm (UTC)
Wow!
mnfaure
May. 12th, 2012 05:31 pm (UTC)
I know! I was hoping and hoping we would get a posting this year, but a small corner of my mind insisted that I remain realistic about our chances of leaving so soon. I can now stick my tongue out at that staid old realist. :P
sunflower_sky
May. 12th, 2012 06:41 pm (UTC)
We'll be neighbors!!! But.... no chance I'm coming to your side. :P You'll have to come visit me. Stay safe, things have been pretty rough there recently... :-/

~D
mnfaure
May. 13th, 2012 09:06 pm (UTC)
Do you mind telling me what you think about Egypt and Jewish beliefs in general in Egypt's direction? My uncle and his family and my brother and his wife recently converted to Judaism and they were quite distraught about us going to Cairo. I tried to have a discussion with them about Egypt and their faith, but sadly there wasn't much discussion, just a lot of quoting at me. :(

If you prefer, you can email me at tangerinetanglefish at yahoo dot com.
(no subject) - sunflower_sky - May. 14th, 2012 03:52 am (UTC) - Expand
mindseas
May. 13th, 2012 01:04 am (UTC)
Wow!! That is so cool! I've always been fascinated by ancient Egypt. Think of all the stuff you'll learn that will end up in your writing!
mnfaure
May. 13th, 2012 09:06 pm (UTC)
I know! Egypt was definitely one of the choices with the absolute coolest "cultural" things to do. :)
pjthompson
May. 13th, 2012 09:44 pm (UTC)
OMG!!! How exciting, how major!!
mnfaure
May. 13th, 2012 09:51 pm (UTC)
Very major. I was of the belief that we would get a posting this year, but I tried to tell myself not to bank on it too much. :D Good thing we took a furnished rental, eh? Nothing like knowing we saved least 2K euros on moving fees.
(no subject) - pjthompson - May. 13th, 2012 10:16 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - mnfaure - May. 14th, 2012 12:07 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - pjthompson - May. 14th, 2012 04:30 pm (UTC) - Expand
cathemery
May. 14th, 2012 12:46 am (UTC)
Wow!

Sprout will probably learn to pack her own valise earlier than any other child I know of. :)
mnfaure
May. 14th, 2012 12:11 pm (UTC)
For the moment, she unpacks pretty well. ;)
clarentine
May. 14th, 2012 05:38 pm (UTC)
Adding my Wow and Yay to the chorus, and my admiration to J for his clever means of giving you the good news. >:-)
mnfaure
May. 14th, 2012 07:36 pm (UTC)
He is a clever boy, and he made it such a memorable memory. :D
renakuzar
May. 16th, 2012 04:41 am (UTC)
Enjoy where ever life takes you!
mnfaure
May. 16th, 2012 01:25 pm (UTC)
That's pretty much my motto! :D
( 33 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

wayfaring wordhack
mnfaure
The Wayfarer

Latest Month

December 2017
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner