?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Grumpy Old Men

This, I took Soëlie out for a walk in her mei tai, and we passed a gathering of four old men standing by the boulodrome (where you play "boules," aka petanque), smoking cigars. Bonjours were exchanged, some more heartfelt than others.  On my way back to the village, only two men were left, and when one judged that I was out of earshot, he grumpily said to the other, "I just hate seeing babies carried like that..."  Then I truly was out of earshot and didn't hear the rest clearly, only that something "incites others to..." do something, probably something as equally wrong and rebellious as wear one's baby.  o.O

Comments

( 14 comments — Leave a comment )
frigg
Jan. 25th, 2011 11:42 am (UTC)
How dare you carry your baby!
mnfaure
Feb. 1st, 2011 12:37 pm (UTC)
Yeah, totally weird thing to do, right?
asakiyume
Jan. 25th, 2011 12:32 pm (UTC)
Pfffft! Grumpy old man is grumpy. He's just jealous because his mother never cuddled him like that :-P

mnfaure
Feb. 1st, 2011 12:37 pm (UTC)
Hehe. I think you may have a point there.
clarentine
Jan. 25th, 2011 01:24 pm (UTC)
Oh, you other, you!
mnfaure
Feb. 1st, 2011 12:38 pm (UTC)
i know! I guess I just can't help but stand out. :P
sunflower_sky
Jan. 25th, 2011 02:34 pm (UTC)
Why yes, it's an outrage. Babies should be pushed, not carried, and preferably in one of those baby carrier/car seats that snaps into the stroller so you never have to touch them and/or move them from that cradled position lest they fall apart. (So they'll be severely delayed motorically and will crawl much later. Who wants to babyproof anyhow?)

Next they'll insist on breastfeeding.

~D
mnfaure
Feb. 1st, 2011 12:39 pm (UTC)
Amen, sister! I also read that leaving babies in carriers (some babies spend around 6hrs per day) can impede their breathing, which in turn affects their mental development.
rabiagale
Jan. 25th, 2011 06:31 pm (UTC)
Ooh, a fill-in-the blank!

incites others to... have more babies and DESTROY THE PLANET!

incites others to... spontaneously get cavities from the cuteness overload

incites others to... sponsor a World Vision child

incites others to... wear purple and pink spotted clothes and tapdance in the streets?

Ignore them. They're either cranky or still stuck in the mindset that baby-wearing means that your child will grow up to be spoiled, clingy and namby-pamby. Either way, they're wrong.

*HUGS*
mnfaure
Feb. 1st, 2011 12:40 pm (UTC)
*rofl* Thanks for the good laugh. And yeah, duly ignored. I keep waiting to see them/him again so I can them a great big smile.
dlandon
Jan. 25th, 2011 06:51 pm (UTC)
LOl
everyone has an opinion...and when it comes to babies/breastfeeding/wearing your baby I've noticed that the opinions can be quite fierce. (And what, exactly, is a mei tai? Some sort of sling?).

- D
mnfaure
Feb. 1st, 2011 12:42 pm (UTC)
Re: LOl
Yes, lots of opinions out there, and yet it still amazes me that some people act like their opinion is the only valid...ok, ONLY ONE in existence. I gave a link to a mei tai in my laytest post. If you want to buy one, they'll usually run between $70-90, but we made ours for under $10.
pjthompson
Jan. 25th, 2011 10:22 pm (UTC)
OMG, what on earth gets into some people? And what could possibly be wrong with that? Oy.
mnfaure
Feb. 1st, 2011 12:43 pm (UTC)
I know! I was pretty flabbergasted by it. :P I guess he lives a boring life any fodder is good fodder...
( 14 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

wayfaring wordhack
mnfaure
The Wayfarer

Latest Month

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner