?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Been a bit out of touch

I haven't been doing a great job of keeping you guys updated on our New Zealand trip.  Sorry about that, especially since it is going to be over in 4 days.  But I have cool news.

First, I met Sharon, my net friend of 8 years for the first time, and her husband Scott.  The two of them and Julien and I have been touring around the west coast of South Island together and essentially having a fabulous time.  I'm so happy that I finally got to meet her in person and that she and Scott are just as great and funny in the flesh as they are online.  A picture will be forthcoming.

in the meantime, the other reason I haven't been logging on is because we were in the wilds in Fiordland, seakayaking and camping, here:





with this sexy guy:


Yeah, life is hard.

Comments

( 26 comments — Leave a comment )
mindseas
Jan. 26th, 2010 06:33 am (UTC)
Love that first picture. The texture of the water! The subtle mist effect on the mountains!

We received your postcard, so we've felt in touch :)
mnfaure
Jan. 27th, 2010 10:16 pm (UTC)
Glad you got the card! The NZ post is fast!

The water was lovely. We had really good weather while in Doubtful Sound, only a bit of wind on occasion and no rain.
navicat
Jan. 26th, 2010 06:43 am (UTC)
How beautiful!
mnfaure
Jan. 27th, 2010 10:17 pm (UTC)
Yep, pure loveliness!
frigg
Jan. 26th, 2010 11:43 am (UTC)
Gorgeous photos, even if you haven't been gripped by the NZ love yet, I think I have. :p
frigg
Jan. 26th, 2010 02:50 pm (UTC)
Psst...sent you a mail.
mnfaure
Jan. 27th, 2010 10:17 pm (UTC)
Psst...got it! :D
mnfaure
Jan. 27th, 2010 10:18 pm (UTC)
Hehe, South Island is more what we were expecting. It is a lovely place, especially the west coast. All those turquoise-blue glacier-fed rivers!
melinda_goodin
Jan. 26th, 2010 12:03 pm (UTC)
Great to hear from you. Looks like New Zealand's summer is treating you well :}
mnfaure
Jan. 27th, 2010 10:19 pm (UTC)
Pretty well. It isn't as warm for a summer as we are used to, though! :P
clarentine
Jan. 26th, 2010 01:55 pm (UTC)
That is the face of a man definitely enjoying himself. *g*
mnfaure
Jan. 27th, 2010 10:20 pm (UTC)
*lol* Great analysis!
footlingagain
Jan. 26th, 2010 06:18 pm (UTC)
I haven't been doing a great job of keeping you guys updated on our New Zealand trip. Sorry about that

Yes - you should be sorry! You're on that trip so that you can blog every single detail so that we can live it vicariously. You're not doing it to enjoy yourselves, you know!




Hee - just kidding. Of course living has to take priority over blogging. And it looks like quite the life..... :)
mnfaure
Jan. 27th, 2010 10:21 pm (UTC)
Thank you for relieving me of my guilt. :P I needed that...it was getting heavy. *lol*
footlingagain
Jan. 28th, 2010 10:22 am (UTC)
Yeah, I can tell. You were looking awfully guilt-ridden ;-)
mnfaure
Jan. 29th, 2010 02:38 am (UTC)
hehe. That's why I've kept photos of myself to myself of late. ;) But I'll show you a guilt monkey soon...
jongibbs
Jan. 26th, 2010 11:52 pm (UTC)
Got your postcard today! Thank you so much :)
mnfaure
Jan. 27th, 2010 10:24 pm (UTC)
You're welcome!
Woohoo! Glad it arrived. :D
kmkibble75
Jan. 27th, 2010 09:22 pm (UTC)
I think, under the circumstances, your silence is understandable...
mnfaure
Jan. 27th, 2010 10:24 pm (UTC)
I guess it is, but that doesn't stop me from feeling like a slacker. :P
pjthompson
Jan. 28th, 2010 12:39 am (UTC)
Gorgeous! And the scenery ain't bad, either. ;-) So glad you finally got to meet Sharon. That's faboo. And I was just wondering this morning, "Hey, I wonder what's happened to Miq?"
mnfaure
Jan. 29th, 2010 02:35 am (UTC)
Yeah, I was pretty chuffed with it. So fun to meet friends at last!
pjthompson
Jan. 28th, 2010 01:00 am (UTC)
p.s. Looks like you got out of Machu Picchu at just the right time.

http://news.yahoo.com/s/ap_travel/20100127/ap_tr_ge/lt_travel_brief_peru_machu_picchu_3
mnfaure
Jan. 29th, 2010 02:40 am (UTC)
Wow, that's scary. Aguas Calientes (Machu Picchu Pueblo) is NOT a place I'd want to be trapped in. So, yeah, def got in and out in the nick of time. Thanks for sharing.
bwa_lele
Jan. 28th, 2010 10:55 am (UTC)
Entrainez-vous bien les biquitos, pour les sorties kayak martiniquaises!
Julien a de plus en plus l'air d'un vieux bouc...hihi, vieux bouc sexy, mais vieux bouc quand même!

Bisous
mnfaure
Jan. 29th, 2010 02:41 am (UTC)
We're training, we're training, but I'm sure we'd never be able to keep up with the likes of Marlene et ....Regis??? Forgot their names, but I'm sure you know who we're talking about.

As for Julien, yep, he's SEXY!
( 26 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

wayfaring wordhack
mnfaure
The Wayfarer

Latest Month

December 2017
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner